Advertisement

Different Verb Forms | Know About the Verb Forms V1, V2, V3, V4, V5.

For composing a sentence of different tenses, we have to have the knowledge of different forms of a verb as - base form and other (verb forms- v1 v2 v3 v4 v5).

Different Verb Forms

V1, V2, V3, V4, V5


Regular Verb Forms:


Add a '-d' or an '-ed' for the second form and third form.
Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
form
(3rd form)
Add
'-s’/ ‘-es’
Add
‘-ing’
Play 
(খেলা)
Played Played Plays Playing
Start 
(শুরু করা)
Started Started Starts Starting
Say (বলা) Said Said Says Saying
Jump
(লাফানো)
Jumped Jumped Jumps Jumping
Dance
(নৃত্য করা)
Danced Danced Dances Dancing
Act
(অভিনয় করা)
Acted Acted Acts Acting
Open
(খোলা)
Opened Opened Opens Opening
Love
(ভালোবাসা)
Loved Loved Loves Loving
Lock
(বন্ধ করা)
Locked Locked Locks Locking
Spot
(চিহ্নিত করা)
Spotted Spotted Spots Spotting
Laugh
(হাসা)
Laughed Laughed Laughs Laughing
Mock 
(ব্যঙ্গ করা)
Mocked Mocked Mocks Mocking
Enjoy
(উপভোগ করা)
Enjoyed Enjoyed Enjoys Enjoying
Talk
(কথা বলা)
Talked Talked Talks Talking
Pick 
(তোলা)
Picked Picked Picks Picking
Loot
(লুঠ করা)
Looted Looted Loots Looting





Irregular verb forms:

  • Some verbs have same second form and third form-


Vowels sounds- 'ee' > 'e' > 'e'
Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle form
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es’
Add 
‘-ing’
Keep
(রাখা)
Kept Kept Keeps Keeping
Meet
(সাক্ষাৎ করা)
Met Met Meets Meeting
Sleep
(ঘুমোনো)
Slept Slept Sleeps Sleeping
Feel
(অনুভব করা)
Felt Felt Feels Feeling
Weep
(কাঁদা)
Wept Wept Weeps Weeping
Leave
(ত্যাগ করা)
Left Left Leaves Leaving



'-end' > '-ent' > '-ent'
Base form
( 1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es’
Add 
‘-ing’
Send
(পাঠানো)
Sent Sent Sends Sending
Spend
(খরচ করা)
Spent Spent Spends Spending
Bend
(বাঁকানো) 
Bent Bent Bends Bending
Lend
(ধার দেওয়া)
Lent lent Lends Lending




'-eed' > '-ed' > '-ed'
Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
form
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es'
Add 
‘-ing’
Feed
(খাওয়ানো)
Fed Fed Feeds Feeding
Lead
(নেতৃত্ব দেওয়া) 
Led Led Leads Leading
Breed
(পালন করা)
Bred Bred Breeds breeding





Base form > 'aught/ought'
Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
form
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es’
Add 
‘-ing’
Buy
(কেনা)
Bought Bought Buys Buying
Bring
(নিয়ে আসা)
Brought Brought Brings Bringing
Fight
(লড়াই করা)
Fought Fought Fights Fighting
Think
(চিন্তা করা)
Thought Thought Thinks Thinking
Catch
(ধরা)
Caught caught Catches Catching
Teach
(শিক্ষা দেওয়া)
Taught Taught teaches Teaching




'-ind' > '-ound' > '-ound'
Base form
(First form)
Past form
(Second form)
Past participle form
(Third form)
Add ‘-s’/ ‘-es’ 
Add ‘-ing’
Find
(খোঁজা)
Found Found FindsFinding
Bind
(বাঁধা)
Bound Bound Binds Binding
Grind
(পেষাই করা)
Ground Ground grinds Grinding
Wind
(বাতাস করা)
Wound wound winds Winding



  • The second forms have the vowel sound /æ/ ('a') and the third forms have /ʌ/ ('u')- 
[কিছু verb -এর 1st form -এ 'ই' , 2nd form -এ 'অ্যা' এবং 3rd form- এ 'অ্' vowl sound আসে । 
-- ই > অ্যা > অ্ | ড্রিঙ্ক > ড্র্যাঙ্ক > ড্র্ঙ্ক ।]
Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
form
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es’
Add 
‘-ing’
Drink
(পান করা)
Drank Drunk Drinks Drinking
Sink
(ডোবানো/
ডুব দেওয়া)
Sank Sunk Sinks Sinking
Ring
(ঘণ্টা পড়া)
Rang Rung Rings Ringing
Sing
(গাওয়া)
Sang Sung Sings Singing
Spring
(লাফানো)
Sprang Sprung Springs Springing
Begin
(শুরু করা)
Began Begun Begins beginning
Swim
(সাঁতার কাটা)
Swam Swum Swims swimming




  • The third forms end with 'n'-

Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
form
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es’
Add 
‘-ing’
Wear
(পরা)
Wore Worn Wears Wearing
Tear
(ছিঁড়ে ফেলা)
Tore Torn Tears tearing
Bear
(সহ্য করা)
Bore Born Bears Bearing
Swear
(প্রতিজ্ঞা করা)
Sore Sworn Swears Swearing
Throw
(ছুঁড়ে ফেলা)
Threw Thrown Throws Throwing
Grow
(বৃদ্ধি পাওয়া)
Grew Grown Grows Growing
Know
(জানা)
Knew Known Knows Knowing
Blow
(ফুঁ দেওয়া)
Blew Blown Blows Blowing







  • If the second forms of verbs end with the vowel /əʊ/ sound, the third forms end with 'en' -


Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
form
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es’ 
Add 
‘-ing’
Write
(লেখা)
Wrote Written Writes Writing
Speak
(বলা)
Spoke Spoken Speaks Speaking
Steal
(চুরি করা)
Stole Stolen Steals stealing
Break
(ভাঙা)
Broke Broken Breaks breaking
Drive
(চালানো)
Drove Driven Drives driving
Rise
(ওঠা/জাগা)
Rose Risen Rises rising






  • The 'ay' of the base becomes 'aid' in other two-

Base form
(1st form)
Past form
(2nd form)
Past participle 
form
(3rd form)
Add 
‘-s’/ ‘-es’
Add 
‘-ing’
Say
(বলা)
Said Said Says Saying
Pay
(মূল্য দেওয়া) 
Paid Paid Pays Paying
Lay
(ডিম পাড়া)
Laid Laid Lays laying


Some of them have no other forms except their base form-

Base form
(First form)
Past form
(Second form)
Past participle form
(Third form)
Add '-s'/‘-es’ Add “-ing”
Spread
(ছড়ানো)
Spread Spread spreads Spreading
Set
(রাখা)
Set Set Sets Setting
Cut
(কাটা)
Cut Cut Cuts Cutting
Put
(রাখা)
Put Put Puts Putting
Hit
(ঠোকা)
Hit hit Hits Hitting
Shut
(বন্ধ করা)
Shut Shut Shuts Shutting
Read
(পড়া)
Read Read Reads Reading

Thank you...

Post a Comment

0 Comments