Advertisement

Interchange of degrees of comparison- Exercises

We've learnt changing the degrees of comparison – (i) Degree words- Positive, Comparative, and Superlative forms of adjective,  (ii) Interchange of Positive Degree and Comparative Degree.  (iii) Interchange of Positive Degree and Superlative Degree and  (iv) Interchange of Comparative Degree and Superlative Degree.

Now, it's time to practice, – here are some exercises.

Degree Change Exercise

Interchange of degrees - Exercises


 #1  Positive to Others:


Positive to Comparative:

1. Positive – He is as brave as a lion.

  • A. A lion is braver than him.
  • B. A lion is braver than he.
  • C. A lion is not braver than he.
  • D. A lion is not braver than him.

Ans: C


2. Positive – I am as weak as a child.

  • A. A child is weaker than I.
  • B. I am weaker than a child.
  • C. A child is not weaker than me.
  • D. A child is not weaker than I.

Ans: D


3. Positive – He is not so tall as Joe.

Comparative –

  • A. Joe is taller than he.
  • B. Joe is not taller than he.
  • C. Joe is taller than him.
  • D. He is taller than Joe.

Ans: A.


4. Positive – Meena is as good as Tina.

Comparative –

  • A. Tina is not so good Meena.
  • B. Tina is so good Meena.
  • C. Meena is not so good Tina.
  • D. Meena is so good Tina.

Ans: A.


5. Positive – Rohit is as dull as Mohan.

Comparative –

  • A. Mohan is duller than Rohit.
  • B. Mohan is so duller as Rohit.
  • C. Mohan is not duller than Rohit.
  • D. Mohan is not as duller than Rohit.

Ans: C.


6. Positive – Steve is as intelligent as Mitchel.

Comparative –

  • A. Mitchel is more intelligent than setve.
  • B. Mitchel is not more intelligent than setve.
  • C. Steve is not more intelligent than Mitchel.
  • D. Steve is more intelligent than Mitchel.

Ans: B.


7. Positive – My brother is not so much popular as I am.

Comparative –

  • A. My brother is less popular than me.
  • B. My brother is not much popular than I.
  • C. I am as popular as my brother.
  • D. I am more popular than my brother.

Ans: D.


8. Positive – They were not so poor as we were.

Comparative –

  • A. They were not poorer than we.
  • B. We were poorer than they.
  • C. We were not poorer than they were.
  • D. They were poorer than we.

Ans: B.


9. Positive –  You are not so fat as Peter.

Comparative –

  • A. Peter is more fat than you.
  • B. Peter is fatter than you.
  • C. Peter is not fatter than you.
  • D. Peter is more fatter than you.

Ans: B.


10. Positive – Mr. Mukherjee is as wise as Mr. Sen.

Comparative –

  • A. Mr. Sen is wiser than Mr. Mukherjee.
  • B. Mr. Sen is more wiser than Mr. Mukherjee.
  • C. Mr. Sen is not wiser than Mr. Mukherjee.
  • D. Mr. Sen is not more wise than Mr. Mukherjee.

Ans: C.


See more: 7 Best STUDY LAMPS under rs.1000 (Review).


Read more: Interchange of Positive Degree and Comparative Degree


Positive to Superlative: 

1. Positive – No other leader was so great as Mr. Gandhi.

Superlative –


2. Positive – No other country is so powerful as America.

Superlative –


3. Positive – No other country in the world is so large as Russia.

Superlative –


4. Positive – No other city in India is so rich as Mumbai.

Superlative –


5. Positive – No other person is as weak as him.

Superlative –


6. Positive – No other person was as happy as I was after hearing the good news.

Superlative –


7. Positive – No other tree in the village is as big as this.

Superlative –


8. Positive – No other person is as evil as him.

Superlative –


9. Positive – No other animal is so clever as the fox.

Superlative –


10. Positive – No other animal is so brave as the tiger.

Superlative –


11. Positive – Very few boys in the class are as tall as John.

Superlative –


12. Positive – Very few journalists are as tough as Mr. Thapar.

Superlative –


13. Positive – Very few questions in the paper were so easy as this question. 

Superlative –


14. Positive – Very few teachers in the society are as decent as Mr. Tudu.

Superlative –


15. Positive – Very few companies are as reputed as Google.

Superlative –


16. Positive – Very few districts of West Bengal are as hot as Bankura.

Superlative –


17. Positive – Very few men are as strong as Mark.

Superlative –


18. Positive – Very few buildings in the city are as tall as this.

Superlative –


19. Positive – Very few animals are as useful as the cow.

Superlative –


20. Positive – Very few kings in the world were as great as Ashoka.

Superlative –


Read more: Interchange of Positive Degree and Superlative Degree.



 #2  Comparative to Others:

Comparative to Positive and Superlative: 

1. Comparative – Akhtar can bowl faster than Lee.

Positive –

Superlative –


2. Comparative – Peter is taller than Ajoy.

Positive –

Superlative –


3. Comparative – Sheamus is not stronger than Mark.

Positive –

Superlative –


4.Comparative – Brawn is taller than Dilip.

Positive –

Superlative –


5. Comparative – Harry is weaker than Merry.

Positive –

Superlative –


6. Comparative – Nehru was more popular than Jinnah.

Positive –

Superlative –


7. Comparative – He has more pencils than I have.

Positive –

Superlative –


8. Comparative – Teachers are more respectable than politicians.

Positive –

Superlative –


9. Comparative – They have a bigger house than we have.

Positive –

Superlative –


10. Comparative – They are richer than we.

Positive –

Superlative –


11. Comparative – We are poorer than any other family in the colony.

Positive –

Superlative –


12. Comparative – This tree is taller than all other trees in the forest.

Positive –

Superlative –


13. Comparative – He is more respectable than any other person in the area.

Positive –

Superlative –


14. Comparative – She is more charming than any other lady I have ever met.

Positive –

Superlative –


15. Comparative – The Chita is faster than all other animals.

Positive –

Superlative –


16. Comparative – Today’s paper was tougher than all other papers.

Positive –

Superlative –


17. Comparative – This road is shorter than any other road.

Positive –

Superlative –


18. Comparative – Tiger Hill is more beautiful a place than all other places in the Himalayan foothills. 

Positive –

Superlative –


19. Comparative – Gold is more ductile than all other metals.

Positive –

Superlative –


20. Comparative – Milk is more nutritious than any other liquid. 

Positive –

Superlative –


Read more: Interchange of Positive Degree and Comparative Degree



 #3  Superlative to Others:

Turn these Superlative Degrees into Positive Degree  and Comparative Degree:

1. Superlative – I am the tallest girl in this team.

Positive –

Comparative –


2. Superlative – He is the best boy in the class.

Positive –

Comparative –


3. Superlative – This year was the worst year in my life.

Positive –

Comparative –


4. Superlative – She was the most decent lady as far as my knowledge is concerned. 

Positive –

Comparative –


5. Superlative – The Nile is the longest river.  

Positive –

Comparative –


6. Superlative – Mt. Everest is the highest peak. 

Positive –

Comparative –


7. Superlative – Usain Bolt is the fastest runner.

Positive –

Comparative –


8. Superlative – It was the most hilarious show.

Positive –

Comparative –


9. Superlative – Reading is the most pleasurable thing for me.

Positive –

Comparative –


10. Superlative – Darjeeling is the most beautiful place.

Positive –

Comparative –


11. Superlative – China is one of the most powerful states.

Positive –

Comparative –


12. Superlative – Nelson Mandela was one of the greatest leaders. 

Positive –

Comparative –


13. Superlative – The dolphin is one of the most intelligent animals.

Positive –

Comparative –


14. Superlative – The Indus Valley Civilization was one of the oldest civilizations.

Positive –

Comparative –


15. Superlative – Australia is one of the most developed nations.

Positive –

Comparative –


16. Superlative – Gold is one of the most precious metals. 

Positive –

Comparative –


17. Superlative – The fishing cat is one of the rarest animals in India.

Positive –

Comparative –


18. Superlative – Saina Nehwal is one of the most successful athletes. 

Positive –

Comparative –


19. Superlative – Magnus Carlsen is one of the most popular chess players.

Positive –

Comparative –


20. Superlative – Mr. Thackeray was one of the most influential politicians. 

Positive –

Comparative –


Join our General Knowledge Telegram Channel. For regular MCQs and PDFs


Read more: Interchange of Comparative Degree and Superlative Degree.



Thank you...

Post a Comment

2 Comments


  1. 6. Positive – Steve is as intelligent as Mitchel.

    Comparative –

    A. Mitchel is more intelligent than setve.
    B. Mitchel is not more intelligent than setve.
    C. Steve is not more intelligent than Mitchel.
    D. Steve is more intelligent than Mitchel.
    Ans: B.


    ➡️Here both answer "b " and "c" are correct.

    ReplyDelete

Leave a comment